March 2017  
SMTWTFS
   1234
567891011
12131415161718
19202122232425
262728293031 
     
Upcoming Events
MAR

28

TUE
Adult Bible Study
10:30 AM to 11:30 AM
Choir practice
7:30 PM to 8:30 PM
MAR

29

WED
Lenten Worship Service
10:00 AM to 11:00 AM
Followed by dessert.
Weekday School / Catechism Instruction
4:30 PM to 6:30 PM
Christ Lutheran Church provides confirmation/Catechism instruction, also called Weekday School, on Wednesday evenings during the school year for children in grades 1 - 8.
Mom's Bible Study
5:30 PM to 6:30 PM
South LoungeWalther Room (outside the Ephphatha room)
Lenten Worship Service
7:00 PM to 8:00 PM
MAR

30

THU
Handbells Practice
6:30 PM to 7:30 PM
If you are interested and are of high school age or older, contact Tanya Cvetan at 816-741-0301.
MAR

31

FRI
Men's Bible Study
6:00 AM to 7:00 AM
(Fellowship commons)
APR

02

SUN
Divine Worship Service
8:00 AM to 9:00 AM
Sunday School
9:30 AM to 10:30 AM
Grades Pre-K - 8
Young Adult Bible Study
9:30 AM to 10:30 AM
Youth room
Adult Bible Study
9:30 AM to 10:30 AM
(Ephphatha room)
APR

04

TUE
Adult Bible Study
10:30 AM to 11:30 AM
Choir practice
7:30 PM to 8:30 PM
Bible Search
Director of Elders: Larry Sperl

The Director of Elders leads the Elders Committee in assisting the Pastors in all matters pertaining to the spiritual welfare of the parish family.

The elders of Christ Lutheran Church assist the pastors in various forms of discipleship like:  making calls on church members at their homes, visiting members that are hospitalized and helping serve communion during divine services.  The elders serve as pairs and are divided into the eight districts below.

To ascertain which Elders' district you live in, just look by the geographic area under your name in the church directory or contact the church secretary or one of the pastors.
 

Elder District Elder(s)
District 1 Tom Watson
District 2 Hal Sinclair & John Henrichs
District 3 Rick Easley & Lowell Smith
District 4 Larry Scroggins & George White
District 5 Jeffrey Faller & Kenneth Lyons
District 6 Herb Steffens & Bob Bayless
District 7 Bane Gaiser & Larry Sperl
District 8 John Groth & Roy Cozad