September 2019   
SMTWTFS
1234567
891011121314
15161718192021
22232425262728
2930     
     
Upcoming Events
SEP

22

SUN
Sunday School
9:30 AM to 10:30 AM
Grades Pre-K - 8
Young Adult Bible Study
9:30 AM to 10:30 AM
Youth room
Adult Bible Study
9:30 AM to 10:30 AM
(Ephphatha room)
Divine Worship Service
10:45 AM to 11:45 AM
SEP

24

TUE
Adult Bible Study
10:30 AM to 11:30 AM
Choir practice
7:30 PM to 8:30 PM
If you are interested, contact Andrea Arnold at 816-741-5953
SEP

25

WED
Weekday School/Catechism Instruction
4:30 PM to 6:30 PM
Christ Lutheran Church provides confirmation/Catechism instruction, also called Weekday School, on Wednesday evenings during the school year for children in grades 1 - 8.
Mom's Bible Study
5:30 PM to 6:30 PM
South LoungeWalther Room (outside the Ephphatha room)
Midweek Divine Worship Service
7:00 PM to 8:00 PM
SEP

26

THU
Handbells Practice
7:00 PM to 8:00 PM
If you are interested and are of high school age or older, contact Tanya Cvetan at 816-741-0301.
SEP

27

FRI
Men's Bible Study
6:00 AM to 7:00 AM
(Fellowship commons)
SEP

29

SUN
Sunday School
9:30 AM to 10:30 AM
Grades Pre-K - 8
Young Adult Bible Study
9:30 AM to 10:30 AM
Youth room
Adult Bible Study
9:30 AM to 10:30 AM
(Ephphatha room)
Bible Search
Director of Elders: Lowell Smith

The Director of Elders leads the Elders Committee in assisting the Pastors in all matters pertaining to the spiritual welfare of the parish family.

The elders of Christ Lutheran Church assist the pastors in various forms of discipleship like:  making calls on church members at their homes, visiting members that are hospitalized and helping serve communion during divine services.  The elders serve as pairs and are divided into the eight districts below.

To ascertain which Elders' district you live in contact the church secretary or one of the pastors.
 

Elder District Elder(s)
District 1 Tom Watson & Shawn Smith
District 2 Hal Sinclair & John Henrichs
District 3 Jeff Ferguson & Lowell Smith
District 4 Russell Hollander & George White
District 5 Jeff Faller & Ken Lyons
District 6 Herb Steffens & Kevin Smith
District 7 Phil Daley & Larry Sperl
District 8 Roger Lewis & Derek Rothert